IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and his probation included successful completion of one year of Level III Crest
Aftercare.
(9) As to Smith’s claim that the Superior Court erred in sentencing him to
Level V Inpatient Drug Treatment and Level IV Crest without obtaining a case
study, the Superior Court was not required to obtain a case study before sentencing
him for his VOP. Finally, the length of Smith’s probation (one year of Level IV
Crest and one year of Level III Crest Aftercare) did not violate 11 Del. C. § 1433.3
1
Del. Supr. Ct. R. 14(e).
2
Tricoche v. State, 525 A.2d 151, 154 (Del. 1987).
3
11 Del. C. § 4333(b)(1) (providing that length of probation for any violent felony, which is
defined by Section 4201(c) to include Burglary in the Second Degree, shall be limited to two
years); 11 Del. C. § 4333(g)(2) (providing that “the phrase ‘period of probation or suspension of
sentence’ shall not include any period of a sentence that is designated by the sentencing court to
be served at Supervision Accountability Level IV as defined in § 4204(c)(4) of this title”).
4
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is
GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Justice
5