Com. v. Chandler, N.
[…] The mandatory minimum sentence imposed on Appellant under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 97151 would not be affected by Alleyne because the fact of his prior conviction was not required to be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt before forming the basis of a mandatory minimum sentence. See Alleyne, 133 S.Ct. at 2160 n.1. Indeed, in fashioning the rule announced in Alleyne, the Supreme Court expressly declined to revisit ____________________________________________ 1 Section 9715, in relevant part, reads: (a) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses committed with firearms), 9713 (relating to sentences for offenses committed on public transportation) or 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715(a). Here, the trial court imposed a mandatory life sentence under Section 9715 because Appellant had a prior conviction for third-degree murder. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/13/16, at 1 n.2. -4- J-S09029-17 its holding in Almendarez-Torres v.