Cite as 2017 Ark. 138
[…] second hearing on Stacey Johnson’s motion for postconviction DNA testing pursuant to
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-201 et seq. (Repl. 2016). It does this despite the
fact that the circuit court already held a telephonic hearing, made findings, and correctly
found the defendant failed to meet the requirements of § 16-112-201 et seq.
Cite as 2017 Ark. 138
The majority errs for three reasons: (1) Stacey Johnson failed to show that this testing
might prove his actual innocence, (2) his motion is untimely, and (3) he failed to sufficiently
plead chain of custody.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-201 permits a defendant to request relief
when “scientific evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner’s actual innocence.”
Id. The statute also requires that the motion be timely, and the defendant has the burden of
showing the evidence has not been tainted. Id.
First, Stacey Johnson has failed to make any showing that subsequent testing would
result in proving his actual innocence.