Clyde E. Johnson v. State of Florida
[…] visited Apr. 7, 2017).


                                         -7-
and motivate program and work participation.” Id. In summary, gain time is not

defined by the Florida Statutes, the Florida Department of Corrections, or this

Court as an opportunity for early release based on demonstrated maturity and

rehabilitation. Instead, all three define gain time as merely an opportunity to

shorten one’s sentence.

      Johnson’s sentences were based on offenses he committed on January 5,

1990, when he was seventeen years old. Under section 944.275, Florida Statutes,

Johnson was ineligible for any gain time while he was serving life sentences.

§ 944.275(4)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (“State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall

be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or

clemency.”) Accordingly, from the period of July 6, 1992, when Johnson was first

sentenced, and February 2, 2012, when the trial court resentenced him to a term-of-

years sentence, Johnson did not accrue gain time. On his newly imposed sentence,