In re Seizure of Approximately $20,000 U.S. Currency
[…] At the time of the hearing in August 2016, well over 60 days had passed since the money was seized in November 2015. {¶13} The state contends that it has a right to the funds notwithstanding R.C. 2 Fletcher’s consent was to search the vehicle; he did not consent to a seizure of the money. 2981.03(F) because the funds are part of an ongoing investigation and Fletcher is a “person of interest” in its investigation. R.C. 2981.11(A) provides for the retention of seized property in ongoing matters, stating that “any property that has been * * * lawfully seized * * * and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose * * *.” The state cites two cases in support of its position that it should retain the money here because of an ongoing investigation: State v. Rivera, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-13-1170, 2014-Ohio-742 and State v. Bates, 6th Dist. Williams No.