FOR PUBLICATION
[…] He has paid only a small
fraction of that amount. The government later learned that
Harris is a beneficiary of two irrevocable, discretionary trusts
established by his parents for his support. In 2015, the
government applied for a writ of continuing garnishment for
any property distributed to Harris from the trusts. See
28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).1 The trustees opposed the application
on the ground that Harris had disclaimed his interest in the
trusts, with the exception of several checking and investment
accounts. The district court granted the writ and ordered the
1
Section 3205(a) provides: “A court may issue a writ of garnishment
against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the
debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession,
custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the
judgment against the debtor.”
4 UNITED STATES V. HARRIS
trustees to pay to the United States all current and future
amounts distributed to Harris under the trusts.
We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and must
decide whether a writ of continuing garnishment may attach