IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] ruling on this alternative ground. Both of them concluded that the
proviso in Iowa Code section 514F.2 pertained to coverage of chiropractic
services only, and so do I.
Because I do not view Iowa Code section 514F.2 as authority for
regulating rates, I do not need to reach Part VI of the court’s opinion.
However, let me briefly explain my disagreement with that part of the
court’s analysis. To the extent section 514F.2 prohibits discrimination,
the sweep is broader than just discrimination based “solely on licensure,”
as urged by the court. To the contrary, section 514F.2 also prohibits
discrimination based upon the “practices” that chiropractors are
30
authorized to perform or “a method of classification, categorization, or
description based upon differences in terminology used by different
licensees.” Iowa Code § 514F.2.
To me, when an insurer says it pays all chiropractors categorically
less than it pays other healthcare providers for performing the same
procedures because chiropractors as a group have less training, a more