IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] insurance laws “resides exclusively in the office of insurance
commissioner” and not with private parties. The commissioner opined
that Iowa Code section 514F.2 does not grant
the insurance commissioner the judicial authority to
vindicate the disputes of private parties, whether the
complaining entities are health insurance policyholders or
health care providers. Iowa Code, Chapter 514F exhibits no
legislative intent to transform the insurance commissioner
into an insurance claim court.
The commissioner then went on to address the threshold legal
question of whether Iowa Code section 514F.2 requires Wellmark to
compensate the chiropractors equally with medical and osteopathic
doctors in network, concluding that it did not. The commissioner
determined Wellmark did not violate section 514F.2, because the statute
“does not prohibit insurers, nonprofit service corporations, health
maintenance organizations, or self-insurers for health care benefits to
employees from engaging in any particular act or practice.” But even if it
was a regulatory statute, the commissioner found “that any limitation of
fees or reimbursement by Wellmark is based upon numerous other
factors that have been well established through information gathered in
these proceedings.”