IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] or a declaratory order under section 17A.19(10) of the Iowa Code. Iowa
Code § 17A.19(1). Thus, whether the commissioner treated this as a
contested proceeding or as a declaratory order, we review the final
agency action under the same analytical framework. Therefore, even
though the commissioner assigned this as a contested case under
section 505.29, there is no need for us to decide whether the
commissioner has the authority to adjudicate a contested case between
Wellmark and the chiropractors to determine this appeal.
V. Whether Iowa Code Section 514F.2 Regulates Payments to
Providers.
The commissioner found section “514F.2 does not prohibit
insurers, nonprofit service corporations, health maintenance
organizations, or self-insurers for health care benefits to employees from
engaging in any particular act or practice.” In reaching this conclusion,
15
the commissioner broke section 514F.2 into two parts: the construction
clause and the proviso clause.
The construction clause states,
Nothing contained in the chapters of Title XIII, subtitle