In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner
[…] allowance to proceed in defined circumstances, namely, as against any

“transfer at death of a security registered in beneficiary form.” Id.; see

also Myers, 825 N.W.2d at 7 n.8 (“[Section 633D.8(1)] allow[s] POD

accounts and securities to be reached to satisfy certain obligations of the

estate, yet [it] do[es] not mention elective share rights.”). Thus, Myers is

not controlling here and we instead need to ascertain the meaning of

chapter 633D.

       Like many other uniform state laws, Iowa Code chapter 633D is

essentially self-contained. 3     Section 633D.5 provides that “[a] security,

whether evidenced by a certificate or account, is registered in beneficiary
form when the registration includes a designation of a beneficiary to take

the ownership at the death of the owner.”                   Iowa Code § 633D.5.

“Registration in beneficiary form” may be demonstrated by the terms

“transfer on death” or “pay on death,” or the abbreviations “TOD” or


        3An explanation of the 1997 legislation enacting chapter 633D provides that the