In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner
[…] became clear that without the retirement accounts, Joseph’s estate had

insufficient assets from which to pay a spousal allowance to Rachel.

Following the hearing, Meredith and Paige filed several summary

documents concerning the three retirement accounts.
      While     Rachel    acknowledged      the   Gantner     daughters      were

designated as cobeneficiaries on all three retirement accounts, she

maintained the accounts should be deemed part of Joseph’s estate for

spousal support purposes.          Rachel pointed to Iowa Code section

633D.8(1), which provides that “a transfer at death of a security

registered in beneficiary form is not effective against the estate of the


      1An  SEP is a form of an IRA where the employer makes contributions. See 26
U.S.C. § 408(k) (2012).
                                        4

deceased sole owner . . . to the extent needed to pay . . . statutory

allowances to the surviving spouse.” Iowa Code § 633D.8(1). Because

the investment holdings within the retirement accounts were likely

mutual funds or index funds, Rachel argued those accounts should be

considered “securities” within the meaning of the statute.