In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner
[…] custodial independent retirement account to the beneficiary
      or beneficiaries specified in the custodial independent
      retirement account agreement signed by the designator or
      designated by the designator in writing pursuant to the
      custodial independent retirement account agreement.
      Assets that pass to a beneficiary pursuant to this section shall
      not be considered part of the designator’s probate estate
      except to the extent that the designator’s estate is a
      beneficiary.

Iowa Code § 633.357(2) (emphasis added). Section 633.357(1)(a) defines

“custodial independent retirement account” as including “an individual

retirement account in accordance with section 408(a) of the Internal

Revenue Code.” Id. § 633.357(1)(a). Traditional IRAs fall directly under

26 U.S.C. § 408(a), and SEP IRAs are simply a specialized form of IRA

and thus are likewise covered by § 408(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 408(a), (k)(1)

(2012).

      Rachel, however, maintains that the provisions of Iowa Code