In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner
[…] brokerage account; (4) earnings on one of the foregoing; (5) a cash

balance in an account held as a replacement for, or product of, an

account security; or (6) an investment management or custody account

with a bank or trust company including the securities, cash, and earning

therein. Iowa Code § 633D.2(7).
                                    12

       Reading chapter 633D as a whole, we do not think an IRA qualifies

as a security account.     An IRA is not just an account owned by an

individual. It is a form of trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (defining an IRA

as “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive

benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries”). It is true that an IRA is

often set up through a custodial account.      See 26 C.F.R. § 1.408–2(a)

(2007) (“An individual retirement account must be a trust or a custodial

account . . . .”). And we recognize that in Bielat v. Bielat, 721 N.E.2d 28,

39–40 (Ohio 2000), the court assumed that Ohio’s version of the uniform

TOD security registration act applied to a designation of a beneficiary on

an IRA account containing securities.     See also In re Estate of Gloege,