IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "(a) the holder of the instrument, (b) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has
the rights of a holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to
enforce the instrument pursuant to K.S.A. 84-3-309 or 84-3-418(d). A person may be a
person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the
instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."
The "[h]older" includes "(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument
that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 84-1-201(21). Under K.S.A. 84-3-205(b), a note can be endorsed "in
blank," which means that the "instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be
negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed." "It is a well-
established general rule that the possession of negotiable paper proves prima facie the
ownership of the holder. [Citations omitted.]" King v. Bellamy, 82 Kan. 301, 302, 108 P.
117 (1910).
14
"No distinction is drawn by the [UCC] in terms of whether the 'holder' is the holder for