Opinion issued April 20, 2017
[…] Impala’s having been hit by a large pickup truck and that the large pickup truck
would not have shown signs of extensive damage. Deputy C. Meaux testified about
the data from the Impala’s airbag control module, which confirmed that the vehicle
had been struck from behind. He stated that the evidence did not support a
conclusion that Goudeau had cut the truck off.
The trial court charged the jury on failure to stop and render aid, and it
included an instruction on voluntary intoxication that tracked the language of Penal
Code section 8.04: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the
crime. ‘Intoxication’ means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting
from the introduction of any substance into the body.” Appellant objected to the
inclusion of this instruction, arguing that he had not raised intoxication as a
defense to the charges against him. The State argued that appellant’s trial strategy
6
involved challenging the knowledge element of the offense—that he did not know