Opinion issued April 20, 2017
[…] jury charge. Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)
(citing Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).
Transportation Code section 550.021 provides that a person commits an
offense if he is the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in
injury to a person, and he does not immediately stop, “determine whether a person
is involved in the accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that
person requires aid,” and “remain at the scene of the accident until [he] complies
with the requirements of Section 550.023.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021
(West Supp. 2016). Section 550.023 requires that, among other actions, the
operator “provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance,
including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a
physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is
necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.” Id. § 550.023 (West
2011).
Thus, under section 550.021, the State was required to prove that
(1) appellant was the operator of a vehicle; (2) he was intentionally or knowingly
involved in an accident; (3) the accident resulted in injury to Goudeau; (4) it was