Opinion issued April 20, 2017
[…] defense before trial court may instruct jury regarding voluntary intoxication).
Furthermore, the evidence need not unequivocally establish that the defendant was
intoxicated before such an instruction is proper. Sakil, 287 S.W.3d at 27. A
voluntary-intoxication instruction may be appropriate “even when only ‘slight’
evidence suggested that a defendant’s actions were precipitated” by intoxication.
Id. at 27 n.10 (citing Taylor, 885 S.W.2d at 158).
B. Analysis
The trial court’s charge to the jury included an instruction on voluntary
intoxication that tracked the language of Penal Code section 8.04: “Voluntary
intoxication does not constitute a defense to the crime. ‘Intoxication’ means
disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any
substance into the body.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a), (d) (West 2011).
13
The record contained evidence that appellant had been drinking on the night
of the accident. Appellant and his friends had visited at least two bars the night of