Oscar Minjare Sanchez, Jr. v. State
[…] Deputy C. Meaux testified about the data from the Impala’s airbag control module, which confirmed that the vehicle had been struck from behind. He stated that the evidence did not support a conclusion that Goudeau had cut the truck off. The trial court charged the jury on failure to stop and render aid, and it included an instruction on voluntary intoxication that tracked the language of Penal Code section 8.04: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the crime. ‘Intoxication’ means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” Appellant objected to the inclusion of this instruction, arguing that he had not raised intoxication as a defense to the charges against him.