Christopher Ernest Braughton v. State
[…] In a claim of self-defense or defense of others, “a defendant bears the burden

of production,” while “the State . . . bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the

raised defense.” Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The

defendant’s burden of production requires the defendant to adduce some evidence

that would support a rational jury finding for the defendant on the defensive issue.

See Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Shaw v.

State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL

CODE § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the

jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). “[E]ven a minimum

quantity of evidence is sufficient to raise a defense as long as the evidence would

support a rational jury finding as to the defense.” Krajcovic, 393 S.W.3d at 286

(citing Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657–58). “[A] defense is supported (or ‘raised’) if