Court of Appeals
[…] violated five other terms and conditions of his community supervision.1
Because Wallace’s testimony during the revocation proceedings supported the trial court’s
ruling that he had the ability to pay attorney fees, we overrule Wallace’s first point of error.
Additionally, because Wallace has failed to attack all grounds supporting the revocation of his
community supervision, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
1
The State has not filed a brief in this case.
2
I. The Trial Court’s Conclusion that Wallace had the Ability to Pay Attorney Fees is
Supported by the Record
Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge determines
that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the
costs of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2016). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay
are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering