[Cite as State v. Perry, 2017-Ohio-1515.]
[…] Pleas. The issue before this court is whether a trial court’s failure to expressly state that
the defendant would be eligible for parole after serving twenty years of a life sentence
renders the sentence void. For the following reasons we affirm the decision of the court
below.
{¶2} On February 1, 1994, the Trumbull County Grand Jury indicted Perry on a
single count of Aggravated Murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01.
{¶3} At that time, the penalties for Aggravated Murder were “death or be
imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022, 2929.03, and 2929.04
of the Revised Code * * *.” R.C. 2929.02(A). Pursuant to section 2929.03(A) as it
existed in 1994, “[i]f the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated
murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances * * *,
then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall
impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years
of imprisonment on the offender.”
{¶4} On October 31, 1994, Perry was found guilty of Aggravated Murder
following a jury trial.
{¶5} On November 7, 1994, the trial court issued an Entry on Sentence
ordering Perry to be imprisoned “for the determinate period of LIFE, as provided by law
* * *.”