State of Tennessee v. Gregory Maurice Marlin
[…] State v. Thompson, 519 S.W.2d 789, 793 (Tenn. 1975). “The credible testimony of -5- one identification witness is sufficient to support a conviction if the witness viewed the accused under such circumstances as would permit a positive identification to be made.” State v. Radley, 29 S.W.3d 532, 537 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Identity is a question of fact for the jury to determine after consideration of all the evidence. State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603, “it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) has been arrested.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(A), (B) (1995). Additionally, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Id. § 39-16-603(b)(1). According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-616, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the judgment or order of the court prohibiting the operation remains in effect.” T.C.A. § 55-10-616(a).