in the Matter of A.G., a Juvenile
[…] A.G. indicated to Welsh that he feared he would re-offend. A.G. was asked to write a letter explaining why he should not have to register as a sex offender. A.G.’s entire letter consisted of his desire to go home and take care of his young cousin. A.G. said he wanted to take care of his cousin and love his cousin. Welsh testified that she was “very shocked” the executive director recommended parole for A.G. because there were so many concerns. In her personal opinion, Welsh recommended transfer to TDCJ. Section 54.11 (k) of the Texas Family Code provides: In making a determination under this section, the court may consider the experiences and character of the person before and after commitment to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or post-adjudication secure correctional facility, the nature of the penal offense that the person was found to have committed and the manner in which the offense was committed, the abilities of the person to contribute to society, the protection of the victim of the offense or any member of the victim's family, the recommendations of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, county juvenile board, local juvenile probation department, and prosecuting attorney, the best interests of the person, and any other factor relevant to the issue to be decided. In the Matter of A.G. Page 4 TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. 54.11 (k) (West Supp. 2016). In its order, the trial court stated that it considered the pleadings, the evidence at the hearing, the argument of counsel, the recommendations of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, and other factors pursuant to Section 54.11. The trial court stated at the transfer hearing that he considered the testimony of the TJJD employees who worked with A.G. and appreciated their honesty while disagreeing with the executive director.