State v. MacIas
[…] MACIAS Decision of the Court light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, “that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990), and State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987)). A. Counts Five, Eight, Ten, Thirteen, and Fifteen: Furnishing Harmful Items to Minors ¶55 Counts Five, Eight, Ten, Thirteen, and Fifteen charged Macias with furnishing harmful items to five minor victims in violation of A.R.S. § 13-3506(A). Under this section, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to minors any item that is harmful to minors.” A.R.S. § 13-3506(A). An item is harmful to minors if it appeals to the “prurient interest.” A.R.S. § 13- 3501(1)(a)(i). ¶56 At trial, the victims for each of these five counts testified Macias showed them pornography at his home.