In re Estate of Owens
[…] § 13-9-103(3)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 13   The Murphy division held that, based on the language of

  section 13-9-103(3)(a) and (b), “the phrase ‘in connection with’ [was]

  a grant of authority to resolve disputes logically relating to the

  estate,” and it found that resolving the question regarding the joint


                                     6
  tenancy property at issue there — not considered part of a probate

  estate — was “essential to the proper and orderly distribution of

  estate property.” In re Estate of Murphy, 195 P.3d at 1151-52

  (citations omitted); see also § 15-10-302(2), C.R.S. 2016 (The

  probate court “has full power to make orders . . . necessary and

  proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.”).

  Thus, a district court’s jurisdiction — and its authority to impose

  restrictions on nonprobate assets — may extend even to property

  claimed by the estate that may ultimately not belong to the estate.

  See In re Estate of Lembach, 622 P.2d at 608.