In re Estate of Owens
[…] attorney fees where a genuinely disputed issue exists and a party

  presents a rational argument based on the evidence and the law.

  See First Colo. Bank & Tr., N.A. v. Plantation Inn, Ltd., 767 P.2d 812,

  814 (Colo. App. 1988). A losing position is not necessarily

  groundless for purposes of awarding attorney fees, nor is a claim

  groundless solely because the plaintiff failed to establish a prima

  facie case if there is some credible evidence to support the claim.


  2 Owens did not request attorney fees under C.R.C.P. 107(d)(2) in
  the trial court for the contempt proceedings.

                                    23
  See, e.g., Colo. Supply Co. v. Stewart, 797 P.2d 1303, 1307 (Colo.

  App. 1990).

¶ 51   Section 13-17-201 applies to C.R.C.P. 12(b) dismissals of “all

  actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or

  property occasioned by the tort of any other person.” § 13-17-201;

  see also Castro v. Lintz, 2014 COA 91, ¶ 12, 338 P.3d 1063, 1067.

  An award of attorney fees under section 13-17-201 is mandatory

  when a trial court dismisses a tort action under C.R.C.P. 12(b).

  Castro, ¶ 12, 338 P.3d at 1067.