Legal Research AI
[…] court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
       minor and the public.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). The trial court may make four basic
       types of dispositional orders with respect to a ward of the court. The minor may be
       (1) continued in the care of the minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (2) restored to the
       custody of the minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (3) ordered partially or completely
       emancipated; or (4) “placed in accordance” with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS
       405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012). Section 2-27 provides in relevant part:
                    “(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the
               determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged
               a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
               circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling
               to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if
               the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court
               may at this hearing and at any later point:
                                                      ***
                        (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for
                    care and service ***.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012).
       Where the State does not seek to terminate parental rights, section 2-27(1) is concerned only
       with placement of the minor. In re Madison H., 215 Ill. 2d 364, 374 (2005).