Legal Research AI
[…] However, this is done only in
       cases where there is an apparent repugnance or inconsistency in a statute that would defeat its
       main intent and purpose. “ ‘When these words are found in a statute and their accurate reading
       does not render the sense dubious they should be read and interpreted as written in the statute.’
       Voight v. Industrial Comm’n, 297 Ill. 109, 114 (1921).” People v. A Parcel of Property
       Commonly Known as 1945 North 31st Street, 217 Ill. 2d 481, 500-01 (2005).
¶ 22       The State argues that the appellate court’s literal reading of section 2-27(1) is contrary to
       the legislature’s own stated purpose and policy of the Act. The State points to section 1-2 of the
       Act, which provides, in pertinent part, that the purpose of the Act “is to secure for each minor
       subject hereto such care and guidance, preferably in his or her own home, as will serve the
       safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of
       the community.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2012). Moreover: “The parents’ right to the
       custody of their child shall not prevail when the court determines that it is contrary to the
       health, safety, and best interests of the child.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(3)(c) (West 2012). Further:
                   “(1) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best
               interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to

           1