in Re Troy Lee Christensen
[…] Because here the trial court ordered amounts paid before the conclusion of his appeal, Troy’s remedy by appeal is inadequate. See id.; see also In re Merriam, 228 S.W.3d at 416 (concluding relator’s remedy by appeal was adequate when trial court did not require him to pay appellate attorney’s fees until conclusion of unsuccessful appeal). Discussion A. The trial court’s award of appellate attorney’s fees In his second and third issues, Troy contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay appellate attorney’s fees in the amount of $50,000 into the court registry. Section 6.709 of the Family Code authorizes a trial court to “render a temporary order necessary for the preservation of the property and for the 6 protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to . . . require the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.709(a)(2) (West 2006). Any award of appellate attorney’s fees should be conditioned on an unsuccessful appeal and an unconditional award is improper. Keith v. Keith, 221 S.W.3d 156, 171 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (citing Sipco Servs. Marine, Inc. v.