Castillo v. State
[…] Specifically, the State relies upon Ordonez’s response of “yes” to defense

counsel’s question:    “Then you went on to say that you observed Tito, Tito

Castillo, repeatedly hit the victim with a long stick, that was a lie too, wasn’t it?”

The State argues that the jury did not find Ordonez’s testimony that he lied to the

police to be credible, that they “apparently believed his original statement,” and



                                          8
that this constitutes substantive evidence that Castillo was in possession of a stick

during the attack.

      Under section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), prior inconsistent

statements can be admitted as substantive evidence “if the declarant testifies at the

trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and

the statement is . . . [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given

under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding

or in a deposition.” § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The law is well-established

that “a statement given under oath during a police investigation is not a statement

given at an ‘other proceeding’ and consequently is not admissible as substantive

evidence under section 90.801(2)(a).” Pearce v.