Castillo v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS On appeal, Castillo argues that the State failed to prove that he used or had actual possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of the crime and, therefore, the trial court erred in reclassifying his second degree murder conviction from a felony of the first degree to a life felony pursuant to section 775.087(1)(a).10 8 Section 782.04(2) provides in part that “murder in the second degree . . . constitutes a felony of the first degree.” 9 Section 775.087(1)(a) states as follows: (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony. 10 Both Castillo and the State agree that Castillo’s conviction could not be reclassified based on a co-defendant’s possession of a deadly weapon. Indeed, the law is well-settled that that section 775.087(1) does not permit vicarious enhancement. See State v.