Castillo v. State
[…] a life felony pursuant to section 775.087(1)(a).9 Castillo was sentenced to life, and

this appeal ensued.

II.   ANALYSIS

      On appeal, Castillo argues that the State failed to prove that he used or had

actual possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of the crime and,

therefore, the trial court erred in reclassifying his second degree murder conviction

from a felony of the first degree to a life felony pursuant to section 775.087(1)(a).10

8  Section 782.04(2) provides in part that “murder in the second degree . . .
constitutes a felony of the first degree.”
9 Section 775.087(1)(a) states as follows:



             (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person
             is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use
             of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and
             during the commission of such felony the defendant
             carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use
             any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such
             felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the
             felony for which the person is charged shall be
             reclassified as follows:

             (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life
             felony.
10 Both Castillo and the State agree that Castillo’s conviction could not be
reclassified based on a co-defendant’s possession of a deadly weapon. Indeed, the
law is well-settled that that section 775.087(1) does not permit vicarious
enhancement. See State v.