04/26/2017
[…] The weight to be given to the statutory factors a plaintiff has established is a question for
the trial court. Macon Bank & Trust Co., 715 S.W.2d at 349-50. As the Court of
Appeals concluded in Macon Bank and Trust Company v. Holland, “[w]e cannot say that
the Chancellor erred in finding that the evidence preponderated in favor of the
defendants’ explanation.” Id. at 350. Applying the same reasoning, we affirm the trial
court’s judgment that DG failed to prove that Wilhelm transferred WFI to Michael with
the actual intent to defraud DG pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1).
C. Constructive Fraud
Constructive fraud is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306, which provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
The elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a claim under this provision include (1)
the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer took place; (2) the debtor did not receive a
reasonably equivalent value for the transfer; and (3) the debtor was insolvent or became
insolvent as a result of the transfer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a); Stoner, 2012 WL
4473306, at *10.
The Act addresses insolvency and states that a debtor is insolvent if either “the
sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets, at a fair valuation” or
the debtor “is generally not paying such debtor’s debts as they become due.” Tenn.