Rather, the issue before us is whether we should exercise our Rule 40 (b) power to vacate an order of the trial court denying Delevan bond pending appeal. Delevan contends that if we do not grant the requested relief, he will have served his jail time before this Court has had an opportunity to hear an appeal from the order revoking his supersedeas bond, rendering the issue moot. There is no constitutional right to bond pending appeal. Wade v. State, 218 Ga. App. 377, 378 (2) (461 SE2d 314) (1995). However, OCGA § 17-6-1 (g) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of . . . any misdemeanor offense involving . . . any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court.” In exercising its discretion, the trial court must answer four questions: (1) whether there is a substantial risk the defendant will flee; (2) whether there is a substantial risk the defendant will pose a danger to others in the community; (3) whether there is a substantial risk the defendant