SECOND DIVISION
[…] Cracker Barrel filed a
motion to dismiss, contending, among other things, that Robinson was barred from
filing her third complaint as a renewal action as a matter of law. It argued that, in
order to renew an action under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), the action must have been
2
See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought
within two years after the right of action accrues. . . .”).
2
dismissed without an adjudication on its merits, and that Robinson’s voluntary
dismissal of her second complaint operated as an adjudication on the merits under the
plain language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3).
OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) provides that “an action may be dismissed by the
plaintiff, without order or permission of court . . . [b]y filing a written notice of
dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn[.]” OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3)
provides, however, that “the filing of a second notice of [voluntary] dismissal
operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”3 It follows that, under OCGA § 9-11-41
(a) (3), a plaintiff who has voluntarily dismissed a complaint two times is barred by