SECOND DIVISION
[…] Gwinnett County with the same allegations. On September 14, 2015, after the two-
year statute of limitation had expired on March 17, 2015,2 Robinson voluntarily
dismissed that complaint without prejudice.
Then, on January 25, 2016, Robinson filed a renewal action against Cracker
Barrel in Douglas County, pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a). Cracker Barrel filed a
motion to dismiss, contending, among other things, that Robinson was barred from
filing her third complaint as a renewal action as a matter of law. It argued that, in
order to renew an action under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), the action must have been
2
See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought
within two years after the right of action accrues. . . .”).
2
dismissed without an adjudication on its merits, and that Robinson’s voluntary
dismissal of her second complaint operated as an adjudication on the merits under the
plain language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3).
OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) provides that “an action may be dismissed by the