SECOND DIVISION
[…] 10
See Anderson, 286 Ga. App. at 564 (reversing the trial court’s denial of a
motion to dismiss because its ruling was based on findings of fact that were not
supported by any evidence).
11
See id.; see generally Atlanta v. North by Northwest Civic Assn., 262 Ga.
531, 537-538 (4) (422 SE2d 651) (1992) (reversing the trial court’s order to the extent
that its ruling was based solely on findings of fact that were not supported by any
evidence).
7
(a) (3), she was barred by the res judicata effect of that provision from exercising the
privilege of renewing her complaint under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a).12 We agree.
OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides as follows:
When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of
limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may
be recommenced in a court of this state . . . within the original applicable
period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or
dismissal, whichever is later[.]13
“The renewal statute is remedial in nature; it is construed liberally to allow renewal
where a suit is disposed of on any ground not affecting its merits.”14 Thus, OCGA §
9-2-61 (a) provides the plaintiff with an opportunity to renew a case that has been