Cite as 2017 Ark. 154
[…] 2
Cite as 2017 Ark. 154
After the signature-gathering process, KODIC filed its petition with appellee Tracey
Mitchell, the Independence County Clerk, on July 22, 2016. On July 30, 2016, Mitchell
issued a letter to KODIC in which she indicated that only 7,252 of the 13,008 signatures
submitted had been verified and that the petition was insufficient. The letter explained that
“[o]therwise valid signatures listed on petition sheets containing signatures from individuals
residing outside of this county were rejected” as being in violation of Arkansas Code
Annotated § 3-8-811(b)(6). This section states that a county clerk must not count any
signatures on a petition part if the petition part “clearly and unmistakably contains signatures
of petitioners from more than one (1) county unless each signature of a petitioner from
another county is clearly stricken before the filing of the petition with the county clerk.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-811(b)(6).
On August 9, 2016, KODIC filed additional signatures to be added to the local-
option petition pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-14-915(e), which allows
a ten-day cure period. KODIC also submitted proof demonstrating that certain signatures