MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] considering the significant injuries the victim suffered as an aggravating
circumstance and that even if the court erred, the remaining aggravating
circumstances were sufficient on their own to support his sentence.
[9] A material element of a crime may not be used as an aggravating factor to
support an enhanced sentence. McElroy v. State, 865 N.E.2d 584, 589 (Ind.
2007). However, when evaluating the nature of the offense, the trial court may
properly consider the particularized circumstances of the factual elements as
aggravating factors. Id. See also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (“In determining what
sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following
aggravating circumstances . . . the harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1511-CR-1862 | April 27, 2017 Page 5 of 12
victim of an offense was . . . significant; and . . . greater than the elements
necessary to prove the commission of the offense.”).
[10] At the sentencing hearing, the court stated:
The—it’s a wonder based upon the facts as presented and the
injuries that the defendant received—excuse me that the victim
received that he isn’t dead. And it looks like the injuries inflicted