Com. v. Rivera, H.
[…] Rivera appealed to this Court, and we affirmed on

July 14, 2009.

       On March 25, 2014, Rivera filed a writ of habeas corpus claiming

ineffective assistance of counsel, which the PCRA court treated as a second

PCRA petition.2      On July 23, 2015, Rivera filed the instant PCRA petition,

which the PCRA court treated as a supplement to Rivera’s second PCRA

____________________________________________


       2
         Because the habeas petition asserted a claim of trial counsel
ineffectiveness, the trial court did not err in treating it as a PCRA petition.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be
the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when
this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”);
see also Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa. 2001) (“No
other statutory or common law remedy ‘for the same purpose’ is intended to
be available; instead, such remedies are explicitly ‘encompassed’ within the
PCRA.”).




                                           -2-
J-S89021-16