Com. v. Rivera, H.
[…] record and is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Melendez–Negron,

123 A.3d 1087, 1090 (Pa.Super. 2015). We will not disturb the PCRA court’s

factual findings “unless there is no support for [those] findings in the

certified record.” Id.

       It is well settled that “the timeliness of a PCRA petition is a

jurisdictional requisite.”     Commonwealth v. Brown, 111 A.3d 171, 175

(Pa.Super. 2015), app. denied, 125 A.3d 1197 (Pa. 2015). A PCRA petition,

“including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of

the date the judgment becomes final.”            42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1).   A

judgment is final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary

review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of

Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking [such] review.”      42

Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3).

       The trial court sentenced Rivera on November 29, 1999. He appealed

to this Court, and we affirmed his judgment of sentence on April 18, 2001.

Rivera then sought allowance of appeal, which the Pennsylvania Supreme