CORRECTED : AUGUST 26, 2008
[…] Terry contends that since he was
found to be indigent, the trial court's purported delayed imposition of a fine is contrary
to, among other matters, KRS 534.040(4) . 30
We note in passing that Terry made no contemporaneous objection to the
purported delayed levy of the fine . Regardless, any potential preservation problem is
rendered moot by the fact that the judgment of conviction does not impose a fine.
Under our precedent, a written judgment takes precedence over any arguably contrary
oral statements made by the court. Since the written judgment contains no imposition
30
KRS 534.040(4), which governs fines for misdemeanors, provides that "[finnes required by
this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent
pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 ."
31
Commonwealth v. Taber , 941 S.W.2d 463, 464 (Ky. 1997) ('When there is an inconsistency
between oral statements of a court and an order reduced to writing, the latter must prevail.");
Commonwealth v. Hicks , 869 S.W.2d 35, 38 (Ky. 1994) ("And where there is an