CORRECTED : AUGUST 26, 2008
[…] legislative intent with respect to punishment of the act. As Appellant was convicted of
violating a grave, he cannot also be convicted of first-degree criminal mischief for
damage to the mausoleum and of first-degree criminal mischief for damage to the
casket.
B. Violating Graves and First-Degree Desecration of Venerated Objects
Our previous determination, however, does not resolve the entirety of Appellant's
conviction for violating graves. Appellant was also convicted of first-Degree
Desecration of Venerated Objects . That statute, KRS 525.105(1) is as follows : "A
person is guilty of desecration of venerated objects in the first degree when, other than
authorized by law, he intentionally excavates or disinters human remains for the
4 United States v. Patel, 370 F.3d 108, 114 (1 St Cir. 2004)(" The limited effect of
the Double Jeopardy Clause on multiple punishment claims derives from `the principle
that the power to define criminal offenses and prescribe punishments . .. belongs solely