Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Hon Darren W. Peckler Judge, Boyle Circuit Court
[…] to determine the validity of an arbitration agreement when contested . Appellant argues

further that because Dean cannot establish fraud in the inducement or unconscionability

for the arbitration agreement, the signature by Dean's attorney-in-fact binds her to its

terms; ergo, the Boyle Circuit Court lacks jurisdiction to order discovery of any materials

pertaining to anything other than the arbitration agreement signed by Dean and the

factual context in which it was presented and signed.
        KRS 417.050 reads in pertinent part:

        A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
        provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
        thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and
        irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
        any contract .

(Emphasis added.) KRS 417.060 states, inter alia:

        (1)    On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS
               417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court
               shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing