MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We
consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We
affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements
of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State,
726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence
is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id.
[11] The offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is governed by Ind. Code §
9-30-5-2, which provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while
intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor,” but “[a]n offense . . . is a Class A
misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a
person.”
[12] Davis argues that the State failed to prove that she was intoxicated.
“Intoxicated” means under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance or a
combination of them “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and
action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”