Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s other sexual misconduct”); State v. Garcia, 743 A.2d 1038, 1052 (R.I. 2000) (noting
that “in sexual assault cases * * * a trial justice is required to issue a cautionary instruction to the
- 19 -
jury regarding the limited use of Rule 404(b) evidence”).
Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
The defendant argues that the trial justice erred in denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal on counts 4 and 5 of the indictment because Danielle did not testify that defendant
touched her vagina in relation to those counts. Counts 4 and 5 were charged under § 11-37-8.3,
which prohibits sexual contact with a person under the age of fourteen. “Sexual contact” is
defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or accused’s intimate parts.” Section 11-37-
1(7). “Intimate parts” is defined as “genital or anal areas, groin, inner thigh, or buttock of any
person or the breast of a female.” Section 11-37-1(3). We are mindful that, in passing on a
motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial justice is compelled to view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the state and draw every reasonable inference consistent with guilt. See State
v. Grantley, 149 A.3d 124, 131 (R.I. 2016).