State of West Virginia v. Norma G.
[…] The defendant also asserts that the trial court erred in suppressing the testimony of a clergyman. As the defense presented its case-in-chief, J.G.’s counsel, (from a related criminal proceeding) moved the trial court to suppress the testimony of a clergyman, who the defendant intended to call as a witness. The defendant asserted that this clergyman would testify that J.G. had “longstanding plans” to deed the property to the defendant. J.G.’s counsel argued that under West Virginia Code § 57-3-9, no member of the clergy “shall be compelled to testify in any criminal or grand jury proceedings . . . .” We have held that, “[a] communication will be privileged, in accordance with W.Va.Code, 57–3–9 (1992), if four tests are met: (1) the communication must be made to a clergyman; 8 (2) the communication may be in the form of a confidential confession or a communication; (3) the confession