[Cite as State v. Peacock, 2017-Ohio-2592.]
[…] Specifically, he argues that, though
Officer Elliot pursued and attempted to restrain Peacock, Officer Elliot never told
Peacock that he was under arrest, and there was no evidence to suggest that Officer
Elliot believed that Peacock was involved in any illegal activity. (Appellant’s Brief
at 11). Though Peacock does not quite make his argument in these terms, it appears
from his brief that Peacock asserts that he did not act recklessly with respect to
resisting arrest because he had no reason to believe that Officer Elliot was
attempting to arrest him. (See id.).
{¶27} R.C. 2921.33 sets forth the elements of the offense of resisting arrest,
and it provides, in relevant part, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” R.C. 2921.33(A). “A person
is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the
consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
circumstances are likely to exist.” R.C. 2901.22(C).