United States Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude that
the answer to that question is affirmative because any violation of the statute creates
a risk of a violent confrontation between the burglar "and the occupant, the police, or
another third party." See Cantrell, 530 F.3d at 696. We thus affirm Carpenter's
classification as a career offender because his conviction for burglary involving
controlled substances qualifies as a crime of violence under the residual clause of
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2) (2014).
Benedict argues that he is not a career offender because his two prior
convictions for third degree burglary, Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (1995), and for
aiding and abetting third degree burglary, id. (2004), are not crimes of violence. A
person commits third degree burglary in Minnesota if he "enters a building without
consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in
the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or
gross misdemeanor while in the building." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (1995);
accord id. (2004). We have concluded that Minnesota's third degree burglary statute
is not a violent felony under the enumerated clause of the ACCA because its definition
is broader than generic burglary. United States v. McArthur, 850 F.3d 925, 937–40