Protopapas v. Emcor Government Services, Inc.
[…] discrimination law claims for failure of the plaintiff to exhaust those claims administratively.

         B.       Plaintiff Failed to File a Timely Claim under the DC HRA

         Unlike the plaintiff’s federal law claims, claims under the DCHRA may be brought

directly in court without exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Slate v. Pub. Def. Serv., 31

F. Supp. 3d 277, 304–05 (D.D.C. 2014). Under D.C. law, a plaintiff alleging a violation of the

DCHRA must bring such a suit “within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the

discovery thereof . . . .” D.C. Code § 2-1403.16. A plaintiff may alternatively file a charge with

the DCOHR or EEOC, which “toll[s] the running of the statute of limitations while the complaint

is pending.” Craig v. D.C., 74 F. Supp. 3d 349, 366–67 (D.D.C. 2014) (quoting D.C. Code § 2-

1403.16).

         The plaintiff was terminated from his position on August 16, 2013. Def.’s MSJ Mem. at

11. This suit was filed on August 24, 2015, over two years after the plaintiff was terminated