RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] preliminary injunction in Miller did not render this damages-only action moot. Therefore, we
REVERSE the district court’s judgment and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
No. 16-6412 Ermold et al. v. Davis Page 8
_________________
CONCURRENCE
_________________
SILER, Circuit Judge, concurring. I concur in the majority decision, but I wish to
amplify on the pending case on remand. The district court may have meant to dismiss this case
because Kim Davis was protected by the Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act, KRS
§ 446.350 (2013), but it did not discuss the issue. The statute provides as follows:
Government shall not substantially burden a person’s freedom of religion. The
right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious
belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear
and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in
infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means
to further that interest. A “burden” shall include indirect burdens such as
withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access
to facilities.
That law was passed by the Kentucky General Assembly before Obergefell v. Hodges,
135 S. Ct. 2584 (2015), was decided.