Green Solution Retail, Inc. v. United States
[…] Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 Pub. L. No. 113-235, § 538, 128 Stat. 2130, 2217 (2014); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 542, 129 Stat. 2242, 2332–33 (2015); see also United States v. McIntosh, 833 F.3d 1163, 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2016). But while “today prosecutors will almost always overlook federal marijuana distribution crimes in Colorado,” it does not mean the “tax man” is willing to turn a blind eye. Feinberg v. C.I.R., 808 F.3d 813, 814 (10th Cir. 2015). Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code provides: No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business . . . consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law . . . . As discussed, marijuana is still a controlled substance under the CSA, and the IRS has pursued numerous marijuana dispensaries in Colorado and elsewhere to recoup unlawful business deductions. See, e.g., Feinberg, 808 F.3d at 814; Olive v.