State v. Spry
[…] Because the child could have seen candy along with the methamphetamine in her backpack, jurors could reasonably conclude there was a substantial risk that D.N. would ingest the methamphetamine under the mistaken belief it was candy. ¶11 As the State concedes, however, the court improperly treated the endangerment count as a class six felony at sentencing. Because the jury found Spry guilty of creating a substantial risk of physical injury, as opposed to death, she was guilty of a class one misdemeanor, and we modify her endangerment conviction to so reflect. See A.R.S. § 13-1201(B) (“Endangerment involving a substantial risk of imminent death is a class 6 felony. In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor.”).