Case: 16-60494 Document: 00513975573 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/02/2017
[…] Pfeiffer”) under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 33
U.S.C. § 901 et seq. (“the Act”). Egland alleged that, in violation of Section 49
of the Act, P.C. Pfeiffer refused to allow him to return to work because he had
* Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
Case: 16-60494 Document: 00513975573 Page: 2 Date Filed: 05/02/2017
No. 16-60494
previously filed a compensation claim. See 33 U.S.C. § 948a (prohibiting any
employer from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against
an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or
attempted to claim compensation from such employer”). Egland appeals the
Benefits Review Board’s (“BRB”) decision affirming the administrative law
judge’s (“ALJ”) denial of Egland’s claim. We AFFIRM the decision of the BRB.
“[O]nce the BRB affirms an order of the ALJ, we need only inquire