People v. A.N. (In Re A.N.)
[…] (Harrahill v. City of Monrovia (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 761, 769 (Harrahill).) 3 A.N. and amicus curiae California Rural Legal Assistance (CRLA) assert that failing to respond to a SARB directive is a prerequisite to juvenile court intervention. But the Education Code contains no such requirement. (§ 48264.5, subd. (d) [a student “may be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court” the fourth time a truancy issues].) Nor does the Welfare and Institutions Code. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 601, subd. (b) [conferring jurisdiction on the juvenile court when: (1) the student “has four or more truancies within one school year”; (2) the SARB “determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor”; or (3) the student “fails to respond to” the SARB’s directives].) Rather, these statutes provide the court with flexibility to achieve the legislative objective of a full-time education for California’s students. They do not create a single, rigid path leading to the juvenile court.