Ioup v. City of Benton
[…] A jury awarded Ioup $225,000 from Benton as the just compensation for the taking of their property.3 On October 26, 2015, the Saline County Circuit Court entered a judgment reflecting the jury’s determination, less a credit for $188,700 for the amount Benton had previously paid into the registry of the court, and vesting fee-simple title to the real property in question in Benton. On November 2, 2015, Ioup filed a motion seeking costs of $8,229.94 and attorney’s fees in the amount of $39,318.76 pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c) (Repl. 2015). This statutory section provides, “The costs occasioned by the assessment shall be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.” Specifically, Ioup asserted she had incurred costs for an appraisal ($3900.00), color copies ($528.50), copies ($198.00), court reporter ($528.50), expert fees ($3007.50), faxes ($28.00), and postage ($39.44).