IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] taxes assessed against the property. No statute similar to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-
108(e)(iii)(E) is applicable here that would provide priority to the lien asserted by the
Department. The statute upon which the Department relies specifically subordinates its
lien to a “claim” for “taxes.” The Brocks’ lien is predicated upon the certificate of
purchase that it obtained pursuant to the statutory procedure established for the collection
of taxes. That procedure allows the county treasurer to “[C]ollect delinquent taxes by
sale of real property.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(e)(ii)(A). A purchaser who pays the
applicable taxes, interest, and fees receives a certificate of purchase. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-13-108(e)(iii)(C). After passage of the required time, “Holders of certificates of
purchase of real property sold for delinquent taxes” may apply for a tax deed. Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 39-13-108(e)(v)(B). The Brocks’ lien is a “claim” for “taxes.”5 There is no
ambiguity between Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(ii) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-512
in need of reconciliation. The plain language of both statutes indicates that a lien for