IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] The
position espoused in the United States’ pleading is ultimately not an appropriate source of authority in our
analysis of the certified question, and it has no bearing on our decision in this case.
2
materia. When a statute is sufficiently clear and
unambiguous, we give effect to the plain and ordinary
meaning of the words and do not resort to the rules of
statutory construction.
Jones v. State, 2011 WY 115, ¶ 11, 256 P.3d 536, 541 (Wyo. 2011).
[¶9] The Brocks claim their lien is superior to that held by the Department pursuant to
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015). That statute provides:
(d) Liens. The following shall apply:
(i) Taxes upon real property are a perpetual lien
thereon against all persons excluding the United States
and the state of Wyoming. . . .
(ii) Any person, county, municipality or political
subdivision holding a certificate of purchase or tax deed
issued for delinquent taxes has a lien against the real
property which is subject to the certificate of purchase or
tax deed to the extent of taxes, costs and penalties
accrued plus interest, accruing penalties and the value of
improvements placed on the real property by the
lienholder or his assigns while lawfully in possession of
the premises. The lien is superior to all other liens
except those created by junior tax sales or payment of
subsequent taxes by another person.
(Emphasis added.) The Brocks claim the statute unambiguously makes their lien superior
to the lien held by the Department because the Department’s lien is not a lien “created by
junior tax sales or payment of subsequent taxes by another person.”
[¶10] The Department claims a lien against the property under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-
511(b), which provides in pertinent part: “The amount of contributions and interest due
the department is a lien upon all real . . . property . . . owned or acquired by the
employer.”