IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] The Brocks’ proposed construction fails and
does not solve the ambiguity between the two statutes when
they are construed together.
The Department claims that the ambiguity should be resolved in its favor, and that its lien
should be found to have priority over the Brocks’ lien. We do not agree.
[¶11] We rejected a similar argument in Barlow v. Lonabaugh, 61 Wyo. 118, 156 P.2d
289 (1945). In that case, the owners of property in Sheridan County failed to pay the
3
Both the Department and the Brocks have proceeded under the assumption that the priority language in
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-512 applies in this case. As noted above, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-512 is entitled
“Priority over other claims under receivership.” The first sentence of the statute indicates that it is
applicable only “If an employer’s assets are distributed by court order under receivership, assignment,
adjudicated insolvency or other proceeding … .” There is nothing in the facts provided by the district
court to indicate that this legal action falls within any of the situations identified in the statute other than
possibly as an “other proceeding.” Stated differently, there is no indication that the employer, Sagebrush,