J-S14045-17
[…] participation in the offense charged. The rationale for
the admission of character testimony is that an
accused may not be able to produce any other
evidence to exculpate himself from the charge he
faces except his own oath and evidence of good
character.
Commonwealth v. Johnson, 27 A.3d 244, 247–48 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(citations omitted). As with all evidentiary rulings, a trial court’s decision to
disallow such evidence will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.
Commonwealth v. Fisher, 764 A.2d 82, 86 (Pa. Super. 2000).
Appellant was charged and convicted of, inter alia, 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3123(b), which provides, “[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony
of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse
-4-
J-S14045-17
with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” Thus, the
Commonwealth was not required to prove that violence or force was
involved in the commission of this crime in order to meet its burden.
Accordingly, the trial court held that Appellant’s reputation for
peacefulness was irrelevant to the ultimate issue of whether he committed