Com. v. Gregory, N.
[…] On December 7, 2015, Appellant filed a “Motion to Attend and * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S28004-17 Produce,” wherein Appellant requested that the PCRA court direct the Commonwealth to produce certain pre-trial documents that were filed in 1982; Appellant also requested that the PCRA court schedule a hearing on “any disputed issue of material fact.” See Appellant’s Current PCRA Petition, 12/7/15, at 1. The PCRA court properly construed Appellant’s “Motion to Attend and Produce” to be a serial petition under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (the PCRA “is the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); Commonwealth v. West, 938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“[t]he PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the extent a remedy is available under such enactment”).