Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] La.Const. art. V, § 16(A)(1).

      Article X, § 43 of the Louisiana Constitution established the State Police

Commission on January 1, 1991.       The constitutional provision pertaining to the

duties of the State Police Commission is Article X, § 48, which grants it “broad

and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation

of the classified state police service, including the power to adopt rules for . . .

removal[.]” The provision which grants decision-making authority to the State

Police Commission is Article X, § 50 of the Constitution, which reads (emphasis

added):

             The State Police Commission shall have the exclusive power
      and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases,
      with subpoena power and power to administer oaths. It may appoint a
      referee to take testimony, with subpoena power and power to
      administer oaths to witnesses. The decision of the commission shall
      be subject to review on any question of law or fact upon appeal to the
      court of appeal wherein the commission is located, upon application
      filed with the commission within thirty calendar days after its decision
      becomes final.

      We granted defendants’ application for writ of certiorari to address the issue

of subject matter jurisdiction relative to tort claims stemming from a disciplinary

action over which the State Police Commission presided. This is an undeveloped

issue relative to La.Const. art.