Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] Defendants maintain exclusive jurisdiction lies with the State Police Commission.

Defendants argue plaintiffs’ action, couched in tort terms, is a disciplinary case as

that term is utilized in La.Const. art. X, § 50, and accordingly, the State Police

Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all such cases. Defendants contend

plaintiffs’ petition is an attempt to circumvent the exclusive jurisdiction of the

State Police Commission. They assert that the original subject matter jurisdiction

over all civil and criminal matters afforded to district courts by La.Const. art. V, §

16, is limited by La.Const. art. X, § 50, which affords the State Police Commission

“the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary

cases[.]” Defendants urge that district court lacks the subject matter jurisdiction to

adjudicate claims which stem from plaintiffs’ terminations.

      Plaintiffs did not appear to argue before this court. Before the appellate