Maybank v. Fanning
[…] In response, Maybank filed a second EEO complaint, Dkt. 1-8 at 20–22, this time alleging that the Army “discriminated against [him] based on his prior EEO activity” by failing to “conduct the audit in a fair or unbiased manner,” Dkt. 7 at 6–7. The Army’s EEO office “accepted [Maybank’s] complaint” for investigation on September 8, 2015, id. at 4, but it did not provide Maybank with a copy of its investigative file within 180 days as required by the governing EEO regulations, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2) (“The agency is required to conduct an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of the complaint[.]”); id. § 1614.108(f) (“Within 180 days from the filing of the [EEO] complaint, . . . the agency shall provide the complainant with a copy of the investigative file.”).