Jacqueline Dent v. DOES/Providence Hospital Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.
[…] and may be taken into account as a factor in determining the extent of a worker‟s

loss of use in making a permanent partial disability schedule award under D.C.

Code § 32-1508 (3)(U-i).
                                         15

     1.    Overview of District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act




      It is useful to place the issue presented in this appeal in the context of the

overall statutory scheme. The District of Columbia Workers‟ Compensation Act

provides benefits for temporary and permanent disability that results from

workplace injuries. D.C. Code § 32-1501 et seq. (2012 Repl.) (D.C. WCA). All

benefits for temporary disability, whether total or partial, are calculated by

reference to the claimant‟s actual wages. D.C. Code § 32-1508 (2) (“In case of

disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 2/3% of the employee‟s

average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance

thereof.”) and (5) (“In case of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall

be 66 2/3% of the injured employee‟s wage loss . . . .”).




      Once a work injury has stabilized and the worker has reached maximum

medical improvement, the worker may be entitled to benefits for permanent

disability. Calculation of permanent disability benefits depends on whether the