Jacqueline Dent v. DOES/Providence Hospital Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.
[…] In the case of permanent total loss or

total loss of use of a scheduled member of the body, that prospective assessment

has been legislatively determined and is fixed in the statute by reference to a

formula: “66 2/3% of the employee‟s average weekly wages” multiplied by the

number of weeks contained in the schedule award list for the specific part of the

body. Id. In the case of permanent partial loss or loss of use of a scheduled

member of the body, disability compensation may be made “for proportionate loss

or loss of use of that member.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(S). When evaluating a

schedule award for such partial loss or loss of use, “the most recent edition of the

American Medical Association‟s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
                                          17

Impairment may be utilized, along with the following 5 factors: (i) Pain; (ii)

Weakness; (iii) Atrophy; (iv) Loss of endurance; and (v) Loss of function.” D.C.

Code § 32-1508 (3)(U-i). These five factors, along with evidence of physical

impairment, are used to determine a claimant‟s disability percentage. Once this

percentage of loss of use has been determined, it is then applied to the amount