#27940-r-DG
[…] abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Beermann v. Beermann, 1997 S.D. 11,
¶ 17, 559 N.W.2d 868, 872 (citing SDCL 25-10-5).
[¶9.] There are several reasons why the protection order was improper.
First, Purcell’s petition and affidavit do not allege the children are victims of
domestic abuse. The term domestic abuse has a specific, statutory definition:
“physical harm, bodily injury, or attempts to cause physical harm or bodily injury,
or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm or bodily injury when occurring
between persons in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1.” SDCL 25-10-1(1). 5
4. Begnaud does not dispute that Purcell and the children are entitled to apply
for a protection order.
5. Domestic abuse can also include “[a]ny violation of § 25-10-13 or chapter 22-
19A or any crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9)[.]” SDCL 25-
10-1(1).
-4-
#27940
Nowhere in the petition or affidavit does Purcell allege that Begnaud ever
attempted to harm or injure their children, let alone succeeded in doing so. Nor did
Purcell allege Begnaud has inflicted on their children a fear of imminent harm or
injury.