#27940-r-DG
[…] -3-
#27940
so, she responds that “the [c]ircuit [c]ourt weighed all relevant information and
determined that . . . [Begnaud’s] potential for violence and abusive behavior when
using meth” justified the protection order.
[¶8.] The Legislature created “an action known as a petition for a protection
order in cases of domestic abuse.” SDCL 25-10-3. This action only applies to an
enumerated list of people and relationships, including “[a]ny person who . . . [h]as a
child . . . with the abusing party” or between “[p]arent and child[.]” SDCL 25-10-
3.1(3), -3.1(4). 4 A petitioner must “allege the existence of domestic abuse[.]”
SDCL 25-10-3(2). The petitioner is also required to submit “an affidavit made
under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances of the domestic abuse[.]” Id.
(emphasis added). “One seeking relief under the domestic abuse laws must prove
abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Beermann v. Beermann, 1997 S.D. 11,
¶ 17, 559 N.W.2d 868, 872 (citing SDCL 25-10-5).
[¶9.] There are several reasons why the protection order was improper.