#27931, #27936-a-GAS
[…] DOE to exercise certain educational control over the states). Plaintiffs overstate the
federal provisions they cite, which only deal with limitations on the federal
government, not state actions. Contrary to what their argument may suggest,
Congress has not prohibited national or regional efforts to administer the same or
similar educational plans. Instead, Congress has recognized that it does not have
the authority to directly control educational systems in the states. Education is a
matter reserved to the states. See 20 U.S.C. § 3401(4) (“[I]n our Federal system, the
2. 20 U.S.C. § 1232a provides:
No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to
authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the
United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control
over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
personnel of any educational institution, school, or school
system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or
other printed or published instructional materials by any
educational institution or school system, or to require the
assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to
overcome racial imbalance.
3. 20 U.S.C. § 3403 (b) provides:
No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by
any other officer of the Department shall be construed to
authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any
direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program
of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational
institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency
or association, or over the selection or content of library
resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any
educational institution or school system, except to the extent
authorized by law.
-10-
#27931, #27936
primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States
and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States[.]”); Brown v.