#27931, #27936-a-GAS
[…] No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to
authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the
United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control
over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
personnel of any educational institution, school, or school
system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or
other printed or published instructional materials by any
educational institution or school system, or to require the
assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to
overcome racial imbalance.
3. 20 U.S.C. § 3403 (b) provides:
No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by
any other officer of the Department shall be construed to
authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any
direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program
of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational
institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency
or association, or over the selection or content of library
resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any
educational institution or school system, except to the extent
authorized by law.
-10-
#27931, #27936
primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States
and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States[.]”); Brown v.
Bd. of Ed., 347 U.S. 483, 493, 74 S. Ct. 686, 691, 98 L. Ed. 873 (1954)(“Today,
education is perhaps the most important function of state and local governments.”).
Congress has made it clear that the DOE has no authority to nationalize curricula. 4