Case: 16-15882 Date Filed: 05/04/2017 Page: 1 of 18
[…] does not explain how their actions in providing those witness statements give rise to a Fourth
Amendment violation. See Sapuppo v. Allstate Floridian Ins. Co., 739 F.3d 678, 681 (11th Cir.
2014) (stating that a party abandons an issue raised in a perfunctory manner, without providing
supporting argument and authority).
9
Case: 16-15882 Date Filed: 05/04/2017 Page: 10 of 18
(explaining that “arguable probable cause” is present where reasonable officers in
the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the defendant could
have believed that probable cause existed).
Under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, it is “unlawful for any person to knowingly,
intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public
school.” The terms “disrupt” and “interfere” in the statute are given their natural,
obvious, and ordinary meanings. In re D.H., 663 S.E. 2d 139, 140 (Ga. 2008).
After defendant Griggers asked Officer Rogers to investigate the incident,