NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 11
Act). When the Legislature amended G. L. c. 151A in 1977
(including § 28A[c]), it did so for the purpose of providing
that "the employment security law of the commonwealth shall
conform with the federal employment security law." St. 1977,
c. 720, preamble. Consequently, our interpretation of § 28A(c)
should comport with Federal law, thereby ensuring the ongoing
payment of Federal funds that underwrite the administration of
the Massachusetts unemployment compensation system. Cf. Rosen
v. Rosen, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 677, 682-683 & nn.7-9 (2016) (G. L.
c. 119A, §§ 1 et seq., enacted to maintain eligibility for
certain Federal grants).
The language of G. L. c. 151A, § 28A(c), corresponds to 26
U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(iii) (2012), which provides that with
respect to services for an educational institution,
"[unemployment] compensation payable on the basis of such
services shall be denied to any individual for any week which
commences during an established and customary vacation period or
holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the
period immediately before such vacation period or holiday
recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual
will perform such services in the period immediately following
such vacation period or holiday recess" (emphasis added). In
response to an inquiry from the department, the State Conformity
12
and Compliance Team of the United States Department of Labor
opined that
"Federal law only permits the denial of a week[] which
commences during an established and customary vacation
period.